Skip to main content

State wildlife areas listed by county

All wildlife areas are open to a full range of traditional outdoor recreational uses. These include hunting, fishing, trapping, hiking, nature study and berry picking. Dog training or trialing (hunting dog competitions) may be allowed by permit. A limited number of properties allow additional outdoor recreation at designated locations such as camping, bicycling, horseback riding and snowmobiling.

Adams County

Central Wisconsin Grassland Conservation Area
Colburn
Lawrence Creek Fish and Wildlife Area
Leola Marsh

Ashland County

Hay Creek - Hoffman Lake
White River

Barron County

Barker Creek Extensive Wildlife Habitat Area
Galbraith Extensive Wildlife Habitat Area
Grassy Lake
Highway T
Lightning Creek
Loon Lake
New Auburn
Quaderer's Creek
Sampson Extensive Wildlife Habitat Area
Sweeney Pond
Vermillion River Extensive Wildlife Habitat Area

Bayfield County

Totagatic Lake

Brown County

Green Bay West Shores
Holland

Buffalo County

Big Swamp
Tiffany
Whitman Dam

Burnett County

Amsterdam Sloughs
Clam Lake
Crex Meadows
Fish Lake
Goose Lake
Namekagon Barrons

Calumet County

Brillion
Kiel Marsh
Killsnake

Chippewa County

Tom Lawin

Clark County

Central Wisconsin Grassland Conservation Area

Columbia County

Columbus Wetland Public Hunting Grounds
Dekorra Public Hunting Grounds
Duck Creek Public Hunting Grounds
French Creek
Glacial Habitat Restoration Areas
Grassy Lake
Hampden Wetland Public Hunting Grounds
Jennings Creek
Lewiston Marsh Public Hunting Grounds
Lodi Marsh
Mud Lake
Paradise Marsh
Peter Helland
Pine Island
Swan Lake

Crawford County

Kickapoo River - Bell Center Unit
Kickapoo River - Wauzeka Unit

Dane County

Badfish Creek
Brooklyn
Deansville
Goose Lake
Hook Lake - Grass Lake
Lodi Marsh
Southwest Wisconsin Grassland and Stream Conservation Area
Waunakee Marsh

Dodge County

Glacial Habitat Restoration Areas
Horicon Marsh
Mud Lake
Shaw Marsh
Sinnissippi Public Hunting Grounds
Theresa Marsh
Waterloo

Door County

Gardner Swamp
Mud Lake

Douglas County

Douglas County

Dunn County

Big Beaver Creek
Dunnville
Eau Galle
Gilbert Creek Fishery and Wildlife Area
Hay Creek
Hay River
Lambs Creek
Muddy Creek
Otter Creek
Rock Falls

Eau Claire County

Augusta

Fond du Lac County

Eldorado
Glacial Habitat Restoration Areas
Horicon Marsh
Mullet Creek

Forest County

Little Rice

Grant County

Mount Hope Conservation Area

Green County

Albany
Brooklyn
Liberty Creek
Southwest Wisconsin Grassland and Stream Conservation Area

Green Lake County

Grand River Marsh
White River Marsh

Iowa County

Blackhawk Lake
Southwest Wisconsin Grassland and Stream Conservation Area

Iron County

Hay Creek - Hoffman Lake
Underwood

Jackson County

Dike 17
Morgan Marsh
North Bend Bottoms
South Beaver Creek
West Taylor

Jefferson County

Jefferson Marsh
Koshkonong
Lake Mills
Prince's Point
Rome Pond
Waterloo

Juneau County

Buckhorn
Meadow Valley
Yellow River

Kenosha County

Bong State Recreation Area [exit DNR]
New Munster

Kewaunee County

Brusky
C.D. Besadny
Mashek Creek Public Access

La Crosse County

Van Loon

Lafayette County

Southwest Wisconsin Grassland and Stream Conservation Area
Yellowstone

Langlade County

Ackley
Peters Marsh

Lincoln County

Bill Cross
New Wood

Manitowoc County

Collins Marsh
Kiel Marsh
Killsnake

Marathon County

Central Wisconsin Grassland Conservation Area
McMillan Marsh
George W. Mead

Marinette County

Amberg
Green Bay West Shores
Lake Noquebay
Town Corner

Marquette County

Germania Marsh
Lawrence Creek Fish and Wildlife Area
White River Marsh

Monroe County

Ridgeville

Oconto County

Green Bay West Shores
Peshtigo Brook

Oneida County

Thunder Lake
Woodboro Lakes

Outagamie County

Deer Creek
Mack
Maine
Outagamie
Wolf River Bottoms - LaSage Unit
Wolf River Bottoms - Herb Behnke Unit

Ozaukee County

North Branch Milwaukee River Wildlife and Farming Heritage Area

Pepin County

Lake Pepin

Pierce County

Clay Corners
Kinnickinic River South Fork Fish and Wildlife Area
Manion
Pierce County Islands
Ray Morrison Memorial

Polk County

Balsam Branch
Joel Marsh
Loon Lake
McKenzie Creek
Omer Springs
Rice Beds Creek
Straight Lake

Portage County

Buena Vista
Dewey Marsh
George W. Mead
Paul J. Olson

Price County

Kimberly Clark
Spring Creek

Racine County

Burlington
Dover
Honey Creek
Hoosier Creek Habitat Area
Karcher
Tichigan
Wind Lake

Richland County

Knapp Creek

Rock County

Avon
Evansville
Footville
Lima Marsh
Storrs Lake
Turtle Creek

Rusk County

Potato Creek
Silvernail
Ten Mile Creek
Washington Creek

St. Croix County

Bierbrauer
Casey Lake
Cylon
Cylon Marsh
Emerald Valley
Goose Pond
Johnson
Kinnickinic River headwaters Fish and Wildlife Area
Kinnickinic River Fisheries Area - Potton Tract
Kinnickinic River Fisheries Area - Oscar Lee Tract
Lundy Pond
McAdams
Nagel
Oakridge
Oden
Pleasant Valley
Ray Extensive Wildlife Habitat Area
Rush River
Schmit
Sette
St. Croix Islands
Star Prairie Seed Farm
Swinging Gate Fish and Wildlife Area
Ten Mile Creek
Ulrich
Willow River

Sauk County

Dell Creek
Pine Island
White Mound County Park

Sawyer County

Chief River
Flat Creek
Kissick Swamp
Totogatic
Weirgor Springs

Shawano County

Navarino

Sheboygan County

Adell
Kiel Marsh
Nichols Creek
North Branch Milwaukee River Wildlife and Farming Heritage Area
Sheboygan Marsh

Taylor County

Central Wisconsin Grassland Conservation Area
Pershing

Trempealeau County

Borst Valley
Chimney Rock
Lakes Coulee
Tamarack Creek
Tollefson
Vosse Coulee

Vernon County

Kickapoo Valley Reserve [exit DNR]

Vilas County

Powell Marsh

Walworth County

Bloomfield
Clover Valley
Honey Creek Streambank Protection Area
Honey Creek
Lyons
Troy
Turtle Creek
Turtle Valley

Washburn County

Bear Lake Fish and Wildlife Area
Beaver Brook
Flat Creek
McKenzie Creek Fish and Wildlife Area
Namekagon Barrens
Whalen Creek Fish and Wildlife Area

Washington County

Allenton Marsh
Hacker Drive
Highway 144
Jackson Marsh
North Branch Milwaukee River Wildlife and Farming Heritage Area
Theresa Marsh

Waukesha County

Big Muskego Lake
Paradise Valley
Scuppernong River Habitat Area
Vernon

Waupaca County

Deer Creek
Mukwa
Navarino

Waushara County

Greenwood
Poygan Marsh

Winnebago County

Deppe
Glacial Habitat Restoration Areas
Jaeger's Island
Rat River
Wolf River

Wood County

George W. Mead
Paul J. Olson
Sandhill
Wood County