WPDES Permits on Public Notice
Public notices are required by law to alert interested members of the public of the DNR's intention to authorize a Wisconsin Pollutant Discharge Elimination System (WPDES) discharge to a water of the state. The notices are posted here on the DNR website for 30 days and are also published once in the legal notices section of the local newspaper in the vicinity of the facility. The notice identifies the facility by name, indicates where the discharge is located and briefly describes the facility's activities.
Public comments procedure
The public notice document explains how to get more information or comment on the proposed permit action. A member of the public may submit written comments or request that the department hold a public informational hearing. For comments or requests to be timely, they must be submitted within 30 days from the date of public notice, unless otherwise indicated in the notice.
Public participation procedures are detailed in NR 203, Wis. Adm. Code [PDF exit DNR].
Permit issuance process
The process the DNR follows in issuing WPDES wastewater permits is explained in the overview of the WPDES wastewater permit process. Permits are not considered final and issued until they have been signed and dated by appropriate DNR staff. Final copies of WPDES wastewater permits are not available from the DNR website. Please contact the permit drafter indicated in the notice directly to obtain a copy of a final (issued) permit. Copies of permit applications can also be obtained by contacting the permit drafter.
Proposed permit documents
To view a public notice, click on the date link in the Public Notice Date
column. The proposed permit can be downloaded by clicking on the link in the Permit Number
column. Other supporting documents, when available, are also provided. These may include the Fact Sheet, Water Quality Based Effluent Limits (WQBEL) Memo, compliance determination, facility diagram, variance documentation (if applicable) and other documents, depending on the permit action being taken and type of discharge.
All documents are in PDF format.
| Permittee | Permit Number [PDF] | County | Publishing Newspaper | Public Notice Date [PDF] | Permit Action | Supporting Documents [PDF] |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Green Valley Dairy LLC | WI-0061492-06-0 | Shawano | Shawano Leader | August 28, 2026 | availability of nutrient management plan | |
| Bowler Wastewater Treatment Plant | WI-0021237-10-0 | Shawano | Shawano Leader | August 28, 2026 | reissuance | |
| Walworth County Metro | WI-0031461-09-0 | Walworth | Delavan Enterprise | August 27, 2026 | reissuance | |
| Spring Green Golf Club Sanitary District #2 | WI-0028363-11-0 | Iowa | Spring Green Home News | August 27, 2026 | reissuance | |
| Village of Blue Mounds | WI-0031658-09-0 | Dane | Mount Horeb Mail | August 27, 2026 | reissuance and October 13 informational hearing | |
| Berlin Wastewater Treatment Plant | WI-0021229-11-0 | Waushara | Berlin Journal | August 27, 2026 | reissuance | |
| Eden AD1 | WI-0067334-01-1 | Fond du Lac | Campbellsport News | August 27, 2026 | modification | |
| Jamestown Sanitary District #2 | WI-0030627-10-0 | Grant | Grant County Herald Independent | August 27, 2026 | reissuance | |
| Jamestown Sanitary District #3 | WI-0031755-08-0 | Grant | Grant County Herald Independent | August 27, 2026 | reissuance | |
| Grande Cheese Brownsville | WI-0050016-10-0 | Dodge | Dodge County Pionier | August 27, 2026 | reissuance | |
| Back Road Beef LLC | WI-0056297-08-0 | Jefferson | Jefferson County Union | August 27, 2026 | availability of nutrient management plan | |
| Burlington Water Pollution Control | WI-0022926-11-0 | Racine and Walworth | Wisconsin State Journal | August 27, 2026 | reissuance | |
| BYTEC Resource Management Inc. Monroe | WI-0059170-04-3 | Monroe | Wisconsin State Journal | August 27, 2026 | modification and September 23 informational hearing | |
| Niagara Waste Treatment Plant | WI-0029467-11-0 | Marinette | Eagle Herald | August 26, 2026 | reissuance | |
| Billerud Quinnesec LLC | WI-0059480-06-0 | Florence and Marinette | Eagle Herald | August 26, 2026 | reissuance | |
| Five Star Dairy LLC | WI-0061395-06-0 | Dunn | Dunn County News | August 26, 2026 | availability of nutrient management plan | |
| MS4 General Permit | WI-S050075-4 and WI-S050181-2 | All | Wisconsin State Journal | August 25, 2026 | reissuance | |
| Oakfield Wastewater Treatment Plant | WI-0024988-09-0 | Fond du Lac | The Reporter | August 24, 2026 | reissuance | |
| Phillips Plating Corporation | WI-0041149-09-1 | Price | Price County Review | August 22, 2026 | modification | |
| City of Monroe | WI-0020362-10-0 | Green | Monroe Times | August 22, 2026 | reissuance | |
| BNSF Railway Company | WI-0070726-10-0 | Douglas | Superior Telegram | August 22, 2026 | resissuance | |
| Krakow Sanitary District Wastewater Treatment Facility | WI-0028169-11-0 | Shawano | Shawano Leader | August 21, 2026 | reissuance | |
| Pukall Lumber Company Inc. | WI-0063011-05-0 | Vilas | Lakeland Times | August 21, 2026 | reissuance | |
| Cedar Grove Cheese Factory | WI-0050245-10-1 | Sauk | Home News | August 20, 2026 | modification | |
| City of Dodgeville | WI-0026913-09-0 | Iowa | Dodgeville Chronicle | August 20, 2026 | reissuance and October 5 informational hearing | |
| Omro Wastewater Treatment Facility | WI-0025011-10-0 | Winnebago | Omro Herald | August 20, 2026 | reissuance | |
| City of Kiel | WI-0020141-10-1 | Manitowoc | Tri-County News | August 20, 2026 | modification | |
| Selwood Farm POA Wastewater Treatment Facility | WI-0061654-05-0 | Columbia | Sauk Prairie Eagle | August 20, 2026 | reissuance | |
| Reeseville Wastewater Treatment Facility | WI-0028509-10-0 | Dodge | Daily Citizen | August 20, 2026 | reissuance | |
| Wyocena Wastewater Treatment Facility | WI-0060950-10-0 | Columbia | Portage Daily Register | August 20, 2026 | reissuance | |
| Brakebush Brothers | WI-0051527-11-0 | Portage | Portage Daily News | August 20, 2026 | reissuance | |
| West Central Wisconsin Biosolids Facility | WI-0058726-07-0 | Pierce | Pierce County Journal | August 19, 2026 | reissuance | |
| Western Racine Sewerage District | WI-0028754-11-0 | Racine | The Journal Times | August 19, 2026 | reissuance | |
| WPDES Noncontract Cooling Water and/or Boiler Water Blowdown | WI-0044938-07-0 | All | Wisconsin State Journal | August 19, 2026 | issuance | |
| Harvest View | WI-0026689-11-0 | Racine | The Journal Times | August 18, 2026 | reissuance | |
| La Crosse Wastewater Treatment Facility | WI-0029581-11-0 | La Crosse | La Crosse Tribune | August 18, 2026 | reissuance | |
| Village of Clear Lake | WI-0023639-11-0 | Polk | Amery Free Press | August 18, 2026 | reissuance | |
| Manitowoc Public Utilities | WI-0027189-08-1 | Manitowoc | Herald Times Reporter | August 17, 2026 | modification | |
| Superior Sewage Disposal System | WI-0025593-10-0 | Douglas | Superior Telegram | August 15, 2026 | reissuance and Oct. 7 informational hearing | |
| Paiser Family Dairy, LLC | WI-0066991-02-0 | Shawano | Shawano Leader | August 14, 2026 | availability of nutrient management plan | |
| Waterloo Wastewater Treatment Facility | WI-0030881-10-0 | Jefferson | Waterloo Courier | August 14, 2026 | reissuance | |
| Ahlstrom Stevens Point LLC | WI-0003468-10-1 | Portage | Stevens Point Journal | August 14, 2026 | modification | |
| City of Sun Prairie | WI-0020478-11-1 | Dane | Sun Prairie Star | August 13, 2026 | modify | |
| Village of Lublin | WI-0031917-10-0 | Taylor | Star News | August 13, 2026 | reissuance | |
| Shiloh Dairy | WI-0062693-05-0 | Calumet | Brillion Dairy | August 13, 2026 | availability of nutrient management plan | |
| Poynette WWTF | WI-0021091-10-0 | Columbia | Poynette Press | August 7, 2026 | reissuance | |
| Columbus WWTF | WI-0021008-11-0 | Dodge | Dodge County Pioneer | August 6, 2026 | reissuance | |
| Old Country Farms Coop | WI-0055808-10-0 | Vernon | County Line | August 6, 2026 | reissuance | |
| Montfort WWTF | WI-0024821-09-1 | Grant | Dodgeville Chronicle | August 6, 2026 | modification | |
| Port Washington WWTF | WI-0020460-10-0 | Ozaukee | Ozaukee Press | August 6, 2026 | reissuance | |
| North Bend Sanitary District | WI-0031453-10-0 | Jackson | The Banner Journal | August 5, 2026 | reissuance | |
| City of Seymour | WI-0021768-10-1 | Outagamie | Post-Crescent | August 4, 2026 | modification | |
| Rockland Water Sewer Utilities Wastewater Treatment Facility | WI-0028967-11-0 | La Crosse | La Crosse Co Tribune | August 4, 2026 | reissuance | |
| Village of Sheldon | WI-0025453-11-0 | Rusk | Wisconsin State Journal | August 4, 2026 | reissuance | |
| Hartford Water Pollution Control Facility | WI-0020192-10-1 | Washington | Wisconsin State Journal | August 4, 2026 | modification | |
| Eau Galle Cheese Factory, LLC | WI-0003182-12-01 | Pepin | Courier Wedge | July 30, 2026 | modification |