Skip to main content

2020 Wisconsin deer harvest summary

deer team
Photo by Erik Barber
bucksilhouette

Click on the season in the blue box below to see deer harvest totals by zone, county and type of deer harvested.


Total season harvest to date

Updated September 15, 2020

  Number of deer harvested
Deer Type Total (ALL)
Antlered Antlerless
Deer Management Zone Management Unit
Central Farmland
ADAMS 9 26 35
BARRON 42 64 106
BROWN 23 37 60
BUFFALO 57 65 122
CALUMET 11 25 36
CHIPPEWA 47 62 109
CLARK 52 69 121
DOOR 27 32 59
DUNN 48 115 163
EAU CLAIRE 34 36 70
FOND DU LAC 23 51 74
GREEN LAKE 30 171 201
JACKSON 30 47 77
JUNEAU 13 19 32
KEWAUNEE 11 26 37
LA CROSSE 16 60 76
MANITOWOC 27 49 76
MARATHON 109 206 315
MARINETTE 59 48 107
MARQUETTE 47 134 181
MONROE 39 55 94
OCONTO 55 58 113
OUTAGAMIE 31 59 90
PEPIN 7 17 24
PIERCE 24 24 48
POLK 61 114 175
PORTAGE 44 85 129
ST. CROIX 41 63 104
SHAWANO 83 153 236
SHEBOYGAN 14 22 36
TREMPEALEAU 37 146 183
WAUPACA 94 113 207
WAUSHARA 52 123 175
WINNEBAGO 27 36 63
WOOD 36 36 72
UNKNOWN 3 294 297
Total (ALL) 1363 2740 4103
Central Forest Management Unit
ADAMS 30 26 56
CLARK 29 12 41
EAU CLAIRE 8 4 12
JACKSON 12 12 24
JUNEAU 15 14 29
MONROE 5 1 6
WOOD 26 3 29
UNKNOWN . 57 57
Total (ALL) 125 129 254
Northern Forest Management Unit
ASHLAND 19 6 25
BAYFIELD 29 21 50
BURNETT 47 59 106
CHIPPEWA 20 9 29
DOUGLAS 23 13 36
FLORENCE 12 16 28
FOREST 13 2 15
IRON 3 . 3
LAC COURTE OREILLIES RESERVATION 1 . 1
LANGLADE 14 25 39
LINCOLN 33 23 56
MARINETTE 24 2 26
OCONTO 6 1 7
ONEIDA 35 28 63
PRICE 46 64 110
RUSK 48 75 123
SAWYER 30 52 82
TAYLOR 89 110 199
VILAS 32 10 42
WASHBURN 30 64 94
UNKNOWN 1 32 33
Total (ALL) 555 612 1167
Southern Farmland Management Unit
COLUMBIA 22 125 147
COLUMBIA
CRAWFORD 9 43 52
DANE 13 47 60
DODGE 15 45 60
GRANT 15 121 136
GREEN 11 31 42
IOWA 21 136 157
JEFFERSON 11 58 69
KENOSHA 1 1 2
LAFAYETTE 9 49 58
MILWAUKEE 3 8 11
OZAUKEE 8 15 23
RACINE 3 2 5
RICHLAND 31 95 126
ROCK 10 27 37
SAUK 28 39 67
VERNON 24 90 114
WALWORTH 13 20 33
WASHINGTON 16 48 64
WAUKESHA 34 117 151
Total (ALL) 297 1117 1414
Total (ALL) 2340 4598 6938
Preliminary 9-day gun deer season summary

Updated July 1, 2020

  Number of deer harvested
Deer Type Total (ALL)
Antlered Antlerless Unknown
Deer Management Zone Management Unit
Central Farmland
ADAMS . . . .
BARRON . . . .
BROWN . . . .
BUFFALO . . . .
CALUMET . . . .
CHIPPEWA . . . .
CLARK . . . .
DOOR . . . .
DUNN . . . .
EAU CLAIRE . . . .
FOND DU LAC . . . .
FORT MCCOY . . . .
GREEN LAKE . . . .
JACKSON . . . .
JUNEAU . . . .
KEWAUNEE . . . .
LA CROSSE . . . .
MANITOWOC . . . .
MARATHON . . . .
MARINETTE . . . .
MARQUETTE . . . .
MONROE . . . .
OCONTO . . . .
OUTAGAMIE . . . .
PEPIN . . . .
PIERCE . . . .
POLK . . . .
PORTAGE . . . .
SHAWANO . . . .
SHEBOYGAN . . . .
ST CROIX . . . .
TREMPEALEAU . . . .
WAUPACA . . . .
WAUSHARA . . . .
WINNEBAGO . . . .
WOOD . . . .
Total (ALL) . . . .
Central Forest Management Unit
ADAMS . . . .
CLARK . . . .
EAU CLAIRE . . . .
JACKSON . . . .
JUNEAU . . . .
MONROE . . . .
WOOD . . . .
Total (ALL) . . . .
Northern Forest Management Unit
APOSTLE ISLANDS . . . .
ASHLAND . . . .
BAD RIVER . . . .
BAYFIELD . . . .
BURNETT . . . .
CHIPPEWA . . . .
DOUGLAS . . . .
FLORENCE . . . .
FOREST . . . .
IRON . . . .
LCO . . . .
LDF . . . .
LANGLADE . . . .
LINCOLN . . . .
MADELINE ISLAND . . . .
MARINETTE . . . .
OCONTO . . . .
ONEIDA . . . .
PRICE . . . .
RED CLIFF . . . .
RUSK . . . .
SAWYER . . . .
TAYLOR . . . .
VILAS . . . .
WASHBURN . . . .
Total (ALL) . . . .
Southern Farmland Management Unit
COLUMBIA . . . .
CRAWFORD . . . .
DANE . . . .
DODGE . . . .
GRANT . . . .
GREEN . . . .
IOWA . . . .
JEFFERSON . . . .
KENOSHA . . . .
LAFAYETTE . . . .
MILWAUKEE . . . .
OZAUKEE . . . .
RACINE . . . .
RICHLAND . . . .
ROCK . . . .
SAUK . . . .
VERNON . . . .
WALWORTH . . . .
WASHINGTON . . . .
WAUKESHA . . . .
Total (ALL) . . . .
Total (ALL) . . . .
Archery season summary

Updated September 15, 2020

  Number of deer harvested
Deer Type Total (ALL)
Antlered Antlerless
Deer Management Zone Management Unit
Central Farmland
ADAMS 3 11 14
BARRON 18 31 49
BROWN 6 10 16
BUFFALO 31 38 69
CALUMET 4 8 12
CHIPPEWA 14 27 41
CLARK 27 32 59
DOOR 8 10 18
DUNN 25 35 60
EAU CLAIRE 9 9 18
FOND DU LAC 13 20 33
GREEN LAKE 10 14 24
JACKSON 17 25 42
JUNEAU 7 11 18
KEWAUNEE 5 10 15
LA CROSSE 7 12 19
MANITOWOC 9 15 24
MARATHON 45 42 87
MARINETTE 24 13 37
MARQUETTE 15 45 60
MONROE 21 30 51
OCONTO 14 20 34
OUTAGAMIE 16 17 33
PEPIN 3 7 10
PIERCE 10 13 23
POLK 31 45 76
PORTAGE 23 23 46
SHAWANO 35 40 75
SHEBOYGAN 5 16 21
ST CROIX 20 29 49
TREMPEALEAU 17 35 52
WAUPACA 38 41 79
WAUSHARA 22 28 50
WINNEBAGO 12 7 19
WOOD 13 15 28
Total (ALL) 577 784 1,361
Central Forest Management Unit
ADAMS 10 15 25
CLARK 9 8 17
EAU CLAIRE 2 1 3
JACKSON 4 7 11
JUNEAU 5 4 9
MONROE 2 1 3
WOOD 12 2 14
Total (ALL) 44 38 82
Northern Forest Management Unit
ASHLAND 7 1 8
BAYFIELD 10 6 16
BURNETT 15 16 31
CHIPPEWA 10 6 16
DOUGLAS 10 4 14
FLORENCE 4 . 4
FOREST 2 . 2
IRON 1 . 1
LANGLADE 4 6 10
LINCOLN 8 6 14
MARINETTE 3 . 3
OCONTO 2 . 2
ONEIDA 7 5 12
PRICE 12 6 18
RUSK 15 19 34
SAWYER 7 14 21
TAYLOR 32 25 57
VILAS 9 . 9
WASHBURN 9 9 18
Total (ALL) 167 123 290
Southern Farmland Management Unit
COLUMBIA 9 29 38
CRAWFORD 9 15 24
DANE 6 21 27
DODGE 8 18 26
GRANT 12 20 32
GREEN 7 18 25
IOWA 7 35 42
JEFFERSON 8 15 23
KENOSHA . 1 1
LAFAYETTE 4 17 21
OZAUKEE 5 9 14
RICHLAND 19 29 48
ROCK 4 7 11
SAUK 16 23 39
VERNON 16 35 51
WALWORTH 5 9 14
WASHINGTON 6 14 20
WAUKESHA 12 21 33
Total (ALL) 153 336 489
Total (ALL) 941 1,281 2,222
Crossbow season summary

Updated September 15, 2020

  Number of deer harvested.
Deer Type Total (ALL)
Antlered Antlerless
Deer Management Zone Management Unit
Central Farmland
ADAMS 5 15 20
BARRON 23 31 54
BROWN 15 13 28
BUFFALO 26 22 48
CALUMET 7 8 15
CHIPPEWA 33 35 68
CLARK 25 37 62
DOOR 19 20 39
DUNN 23 31 54
EAU CLAIRE 22 14 36
FOND DU LAC 10 16 26
GREEN LAKE 19 19 38
JACKSON 13 22 35
JUNEAU 6 8 14
KEWAUNEE 6 4 10
LA CROSSE 9 7 16
MANITOWOC 14 23 37
MARATHON 64 42 106
MARINETTE 35 35 70
MARQUETTE 32 23 55
MONROE 18 25 43
OCONTO 41 38 79
OUTAGAMIE 15 15 30
PEPIN 4 9 13
PIERCE 14 11 25
POLK 27 37 64
PORTAGE 21 32 53
SHAWANO 47 52 99
SHEBOYGAN 9 5 14
ST CROIX 21 31 52
TREMPEALEAU 20 31 51
WAUPACA 56 33 89
WAUSHARA 30 38 68
WINNEBAGO 15 7 22
WOOD 23 24 47
Total (ALL) 767 813 1,580
Central Forest Management Unit
ADAMS 20 11 31
CLARK 20 5 25
EAU CLAIRE 6 3 9
JACKSON 8 5 13
JUNEAU 10 10 20
MONROE 3 . 3
WOOD 14 1 15
Total (ALL) 81 35 116
Northern Forest Management Unit
ASHLAND 12 4 16
BAYFIELD 18 15 33
BURNETT 32 16 48
CHIPPEWA 10 3 13
DOUGLAS 13 6 19
FLORENCE 8 2 10
FOREST 11 1 12
IRON 2 . 2
LANGLADE 10 10 20
LINCOLN 24 8 32
MARINETTE 21 2 23
OCONTO 4 1 5
ONEIDA 28 14 42
PRICE 34 15 49
RUSK 33 12 45
SAWYER 24 15 39
TAYLOR 57 44 101
VILAS 23 2 25
WASHBURN 21 23 44
Total (ALL) 385 193 578
Southern Farmland Management Unit
COLUMBIA 13 17 30
CRAWFORD . 8 8
DANE 7 7 14
DODGE 7 14 21
GRANT 3 9 12
GREEN 4 11 15
IOWA 14 17 31
JEFFERSON 3 10 13
KENOSHA 1 . 1
LAFAYETTE 3 13 16
MILWAUKEE 2 1 3
OZAUKEE 3 6 9
RACINE 3 2 5
RICHLAND 11 19 30
ROCK 6 10 16
SAUK 12 16 28
VERNON 8 22 30
WALWORTH 8 6 14
WASHINGTON 10 14 24
WAUKESHA 13 5 18
Total (ALL) 131 207 338
Total (ALL) 1,364 1,248 2,612
Youth deer hunt summary

Updated July 1, 2020

  Number of deer harvested.
Deer Type Total (ALL)
Antlered Antlerless
Deer Management Zone Management Unit
Central Farmland
ADAMS . . .
BARRON . . .
BROWN . . .
BUFFALO . . .
CALUMET . . .
CHIPPEWA . . .
CLARK . . .
DOOR . . .
DUNN . . .
EAU CLAIRE . . .
FOND DU LAC . . .
GREEN LAKE . . .
JACKSON . . .
JUNEAU . . .
KEWAUNEE . . .
LA CROSSE . . .
MANITOWOC . . .
MARATHON . . .
MARINETTE . . .
MARQUETTE . . .
MONROE . . .
OCONTO . . .
OUTAGAMIE . . .
PEPIN . . .
PIERCE . . .
POLK . . .
PORTAGE . . .
SHAWANO . . .
SHEBOYGAN . . .
ST CROIX . . .
TREMPEALEAU . . .
WAUPACA . . .
WAUSHARA . . .
WINNEBAGO . . .
WOOD . . .
Total (ALL) . . .
Central Forest Management Unit
ADAMS . . .
CLARK . . .
EAU CLAIRE . . .
JACKSON . . .
JUNEAU . . .
MONROE . . .
WOOD . . .
Total (ALL) . . .
Northern Forest Management Unit
ASHLAND . . .
BAYFIELD . . .
BURNETT . . .
CHIPPEWA . . .
DOUGLAS . . .
FLORENCE . . .
FOREST . . .
IRON . . .
LANGLADE . . .
LINCOLN . . .
MARINETTE . . .
OCONTO . . .
ONEIDA . . .
PRICE . . .
RUSK . . .
SAWYER . . .
TAYLOR . . .
VILAS . . .
WASHBURN . . .
Total (ALL) . . .
Southern Farmland Management Unit
COLUMBIA . . .
CRAWFORD . . .
DANE . . .
DODGE . . .
GRANT . . .
GREEN . . .
IOWA . . .
JEFFERSON . . .
KENOSHA . . .
LAFAYETTE . . .
OZAUKEE . . .
RACINE . . .
RICHLAND . . .
ROCK . . .
SAUK . . .
VERNON . . .
WALWORTH . . .
WASHINGTON . . .
WAUKESHA . . .
Total (ALL) . . .
Total (ALL) . . .
Muzzleloader season summary

Updated July 1, 2020

  Number of deer harvested
Deer Type Total (ALL)
Antlered Antlerless
Deer Management Zone Management Unit
Central Farmland
ADAMS . . .
BARRON . . .
BROWN . . .
BUFFALO . . .
CALUMET . . .
CHIPPEWA . . .
CLARK . . .
DOOR . . .
DUNN . . .
EAU CLAIRE . . .
FOND DU LAC . . .
GREEN LAKE . . .
JACKSON . . .
JUNEAU . . .
KEWAUNEE . . .
LA CROSSE . . .
MANITOWOC . . .
MARATHON . . .
MARINETTE . . .
MARQUETTE . . .
MONROE . . .
OCONTO . . .
OUTAGAMIE . . .
PEPIN . . .
PIERCE . . .
POLK . . .
PORTAGE . . .
SHAWANO . . .
SHEBOYGAN . . .
ST CROIX . . .
TREMPEALEAU . . .
WAUPACA . . .
WAUSHARA . . .
WINNEBAGO . . .
WOOD . . .
Total (ALL) . . .
Central Forest Management Unit
ADAMS . . .
CLARK . . .
EAU CLAIRE . . .
JACKSON . . .
JUNEAU . . .
MONROE . . .
WOOD . . .
Total (ALL) . . .
Northern Forest Management Unit
ASHLAND . . .
BAYFIELD . . .
BURNETT . . .
CHIPPEWA . . .
DOUGLAS . . .
FLORENCE . . .
FOREST . . .
IRON . . .
LANGLADE . . .
LINCOLN . . .
MARINETTE . . .
OCONTO . . .
ONEIDA . . .
PRICE . . .
RUSK . . .
SAWYER . . .
TAYLOR . . .
VILAS . . .
WASHBURN . . .
Total (ALL) . . .
Southern Farmland Management Unit
COLUMBIA . . .
CRAWFORD . . .
DANE . . .
DODGE . . .
GRANT . . .
GREEN . . .
IOWA . . .
JEFFERSON . . .
KENOSHA . . .
LAFAYETTE . . .
OZAUKEE . . .
RACINE . . .
RICHLAND . . .
ROCK . . .
SAUK . . .
VERNON . . .
WALWORTH . . .
WASHINGTON . . .
WAUKESHA . . .
Total (ALL) . . .
Total (ALL) . . .
December antlerless-only season summary

Updated July 1, 2020

  Number of deer harvested.
Deer Type Total (ALL)
Antlered Antlerless
Deer Management Zone Management Unit
Central Farmland
ADAMS . . .
BARRON . . .
BROWN . . .
BUFFALO . . .
CALUMET . . .
CHIPPEWA . . .
CLARK . . .
DOOR . . .
DUNN . . .
EAU CLAIRE . . .
FOND DU LAC . . .
GREEN LAKE . . .
JACKSON . . .
JUNEAU . . .
KEWAUNEE . . .
LA CROSSE . . .
MANITOWOC . . .
MARATHON . . .
MARINETTE . . .
MARQUETTE . . .
MONROE . . .
OCONTO . . .
OUTAGAMIE . . .
PEPIN . . .
PIERCE . . .
POLK . . .
PORTAGE . . .
ST. CROIX . . .
SHAWANO . . .
SHEBOYGAN . . .
TREMPEALEAU . . .
WAUPACA . . .
WAUSHARA . . .
WINNEBAGO . . .
WOOD . . .
Total (ALL) . . .
Central Forest Management Unit
ADAMS . . .
CLARK . . .
EAU CLAIRE . . .
JACKSON . . .
JUNEAU . . .
MONROE . . .
WOOD . . .
Total (ALL) . . .
Northern Forest Management Unit
ASHLAND . . .
BAYFIELD . . .
BURNETT . . .
CHIPPEWA . . .
DOUGLAS . . .
FLORENCE . . .
FOREST . . .
LDF . . .
LANGLADE . . .
LINCOLN . . .
MARINETTE . . .
OCONTO . . .
ONEIDA . . .
PRICE . . .
RUSK . . .
SAWYER . . .
TAYLOR . . .
VILAS . . .
WASHBURN . . .
Total (ALL) . . .
Southern Farmland Management Unit
COLUMBIA . . .
CRAWFORD . . .
DANE . . .
DODGE . . .
GRANT . . .
GREEN . . .
IOWA . . .
JEFFERSON . . .
KENOSHA . . .
LAFAYETTE . . .
OZAUKEE . . .
RACINE . . .
RICHLAND . . .
ROCK . . .
SAUK . . .
VERNON . . .
WALWORTH . . .
WASHINGTON . . .
WAUKESHA . . .
Total (ALL) . . .
Total (ALL) . . .
Antlerless-only Holiday Hunt summary

Updated July 1, 2020

  Number of deer harvested.
Deer Type Total (ALL)
Antlered Antlerless
Deer Management Zone Management Unit
Central Farmland
BROWN . . .
BUFFALO . . .
DOOR . . .
EAU CLAIRE . . .
GREEN LAKE . . .
JUNEAU . . .
KEWAUNEE . . .
LA CROSSE . . .
MARINETTE . . .
OCONTO . . .
OUTAGAMIE . . .
PEPIN . . .
PIERCE . . .
PORTAGE . . .
SHEBOYGAN . . .
WAUPACA . . .
WAUSHARA . . .
Total (ALL) . . .
Southern Farmland Management Unit
COLUMBIA . . .
CRAWFORD . . .
DANE . . .
IOWA . . .
JEFFERSON . . .
LAFAYETTE . . .
MILWAUKEE . . .
OZAUKEE . . .
RICHLAND . . .
ROCK . . .
SAUK . . .
VERNON . . .
WALWORTH . . .
WASHINGTON . . .
WAUKESHA . . .
Total (ALL) . . .
Total (ALL) . . .
Extended archery and crossbow seasons summary

PLEASE NOTE: Deer harvested during the extended archery and crossbow seasons are already included in the archery and crossbow season summaries reported above.

The extended archery and crossbow seasons are offered only in annually-selected Farmland Zone deer management units from Jan. 4, 2021 through Jan. 31, 2021. This data does NOT include deer registered in any metro sub-units; all metro sub-units are open annually for archery and crossbow hunting through Jan. 31, 2021, independent of whether or not that deer management unit offered extended archery and crossbow seasons.

Updated July 1, 2020

Archery
  Deer Type Total (ALL)
Antlered Antlerless
Deer Management Zone Deer Management Unit
Central Farmland BROWN . . .
BUFFALO . . .
EAU CLAIRE . . .
GREEN LAKE . . .
JUNEAU . . .
KEWAUNEE . . .
LA CROSSE . . .
OCONTO . . .
OUTAGAMIE . . .
PEPIN . . .
PIERCE . . .
SHEBOYGAN . . .
Total (ALL) . . .
Southern Farmland Deer Management Unit
CRAWFORD . . .
DANE . . .
IOWA . . .
JEFFERSON . . .
LAFAYETTE . . .
MILWAUKEE . . .
OZAUKEE . . .
RICHLAND . . .
SAUK . . .
VERNON . . .
WALWORTH . . .
WASHINGTON . . .
WAUKESHA . . .
Total (ALL) . . .
Total (ALL) . . .
Crossbow
  Deer Type Total (ALL)
Antlered Antlerless
Deer Management Zone Deer Management Unit
Central Farmland BROWN . . .
BUFFALO . . .
EAU CLAIRE . . .
GREEN LAKE . . .
JUNEAU . . .
KEWAUNEE . . .
LA CROSSE . . .
OCONTO . . .
OUTAGAMIE . . .
PEPIN . . .
PIERCE . . .
SHEBOYGAN . . .
Total (ALL) . . .
Southern Farmland Deer Management Unit
CRAWFORD . . .
DANE . . .
IOWA . . .
JEFFERSON . . .
LAFAYETTE . . .
MILWAUKEE . . .
OZAUKEE . . .
RICHLAND . . .
SAUK . . .
VERNON . . .
WALWORTH . . .
WASHINGTON . . .
WAUKESHA . . .
Total (ALL) . . .
Total (ALL) . . .

Historic harvest data for each county can be found on Wisconsin's Deer Metrics System.