Wisconsin's Great Waters 2019 Photo Contest and Writing Project
Winners and Submissions
The Office of Great Waters received more than 250 beautiful photos of Lake Michigan, Lake Superior and the Mississippi River for the 2019 photo contest. Winning photographs werefeatured in the 2019-2020 "Wisconsin's Great Waters" calendar, which was distributed at DNR events, state parks, visitor centers and DNR regional offices throughout the state.
Video and Calendar
Check out a video of the winning photos and the 2019-2020 Wisconsin's Great Waters calendar.
2019 Winning Photographers
People Enjoying Our Great Waters
- 1st Place:
- Kristine Hinrichs - Milwaukee, WI
- 2nd Place:
- Karen Gersonde - Milwaukee, WI
- Honorable Mention:
- Nathan Farvour, Chuck Germain, Glenn A. Gierzycki, Wendi Huffman, Emily Kriner-Woodworth, Kevin O'Donnell, William A. Pohlmann, Titus Seilheimer, Mark Straub, Kathleen Wolleat
Cultural and Historical Features
- 1st Place:
- Brent Hussin - Kewaunee, WI
- 2nd Place:
- William A. Pohlmann - Cottage Grove, MN
- Honorable Mention:
- Brad Bellisle, Steve Bensing, Joseph Eichers, Art Eichmann, Glenn A. Gierzycki, Nancy Gill, Kevin O’Donnell, Tom Plank, Mark Straub, Kathleen Wolleat
Natural Features and Wildlife
- 1st Place:
- Michael DeWitt - Ashland, WI
- 2nd Place (tie):
- Michael DeWitt - Ashland, WI; Emil Toney - Oshkosh, WI
- Honorable Mention:
- Emily Bloomfield, Angela Botner, Wendi Butkovich, Michael DeWitt, Joseph Eichers, Art Eichmann, Nathan Farvour, Lawrence Johnson, Kevin O’Donnell, Philip Schwarz
Stewardship Activities
- 1st Place:
- Julie L. Kinzelman
- 2nd Place:
- Matt Jenson - Harris, MN
- Honorable Mention:
- Cheryl Bougie, Titus Seilheimer, Mark Straub
2019 Eligible Photo Submissions
Each category is a separate PDF file and each page corresponds to one submission.
- People Enjoying Our Great Waters
- Cultural and Historical Features
- Natural Features and Wildlife
- Stewardship
2019 Writing Project Submissions
We received 18 lovely poems, short stories and creative writings from Wisconsin authors. Their work appears in our 2019-2020 Wisconsin's Great Waters calendar.
- "A Great Lakes Spring" by Karen Gersonde
- "A Parliamentary Debate" by Dan Buckler
- "Bay Rat" by Bruce Deadman
- "Geologically Speaking" by Patricia Williams
- "Great Lakes Summertime" by Karen Gersonde
- "Growing up by the Lake" by Tim Boyle
- "Hearing Paradise" by Tracey Ludvik
- "Island of Old Children" by Ella Shively
- "Lake Superior Auntie" by Marie Zhuikov
- "Lake Superior Blue" by Ron Weber
- "Mystic Shores" by Elizabeth Sproehlich
- "Off the Tip of Door County" by Thom Singleton
- "Pipe Dreams" by Megan Mader
- "Rivers" by Tim Boyle
- "Rivertown Babies" by Sarah (Aue) Palodichuk
- "Samuel Myers Park Restoration" by Julie L. Kinzelman
- "Stockton Island" by Marie Zhuikov
- "Work in Progress" by Tracey Ludvik