Skip to main content

Grant contacts

Knowles-Nelson Stewardship Program

little-lake-sna.jpg

Please contact us if you have questions about the Stewardship Program or need assistance in applying for a grant.

  • Regional community services specialist for applying for grants
  • DNR grant managers for general information

Grant Managers

Nonprofit Conservation Organization Grant Manager
Pamela Foster Felt
101 S. Webster St.
P.O. Box 7921
Madison, WI 53707-7921
608-266-0868

Federal Recreational Trails Grant Program
Bobbi Winebar
Department of Natural Resources
2984 Shawano Ave
Green Bay, WI 54313
920-662-5175

Friends (State Property Development) Grant Program
Noah Balgooyen
Po Box 7921
Madison, WI 53707-7921
608-264-8841

Local Units Of Government & Federal Land And Water Conservation Fund Grant Programs
Pam Rood
101 S. Webster St.
P.O. Box 7921
Madison, WI 53707-7921
608-261-7808

County Forest Grant Program
Doug Brown
LeMay Forestry Center
518 W. Somo Ave.
Tomahawk, WI 54487
715-966-0157

South Central

Columbia, Dane, Dodge, Grant, Green, Iowa, Jefferson, Lafayette, Richland, Rock and Sauk counties.

Local Government Contact
Cheryl Housley
3911 Fish Hatchery Road
Fitchburg, WI 53711
608-275-3218
Fax: 608-275-3315

NCO Contact
Mary Rothenmaier
3911 Fish Hatchery Road
Fitchburg, WI 53711
608-275-3322
Fax: 608-275-3315

Southeast

Kenosha, Milwaukee, Ozaukee, Racine, Sheboygan, Walworth, Washington and Waukesha counties.

Local Government Contact
Sara deBruijn
2300 N Dr. Martin Luther King Jr. Drive
Milwaukee, WI 53212
414-263-8704

NCO Contact
Mary Rothenmaier
3911 Fish Hatchery Road
Fitchburg, WI 53711
608-275-3322
Fax: 608-275-3315

Northeast

Brown, Calumet Door, Fond du Lac, Green Lake, Kewaunee, Manitowoc, Marinette, Marquette, Menominee, Oconto, Outagamie, Shawano, Waupaca, Waushara and Winnebago counties.

Local Government Contact
Jessica Terrien
2984 Shawano Ave.
Green Bay, WI 54313
920-662-5121

NCO Contact
Faith Murray
2984 Shawano Ave.
Green Bay, WI 54313
920-662-5487

Northern

Ashland, Barron, Bayfield, Burnett, Douglas, Florence, Forest, Iron, Langlade, Lincoln, Oneida, Polk, Price, Rusk, Sawyer, Taylor, Vilas and Washburn counties.

Local government contact and NCO contact for Florence, Forest, Iron, Langlade, Lincoln, Oneida, Price, Taylor and Vilas counties:
Jeff Pennucci
107 Sutliff Ave.
Rhinelander, WI 54501
715-365-8928

Local government contact for Ashland, Barron, Bayfield, Burnett, Douglas, Polk, Rusk, Sawyer and Washburn counties:
Annie Loechler
810 W Maple Street
Spooner, WI 54801
715-635-4160

NCO Contact
Jeff Pennucci
107 Sutliff Ave.
Rhinelander, WI 54501
715-365-8928

West Central

Adams, Buffalo, Chippewa, Clark, Crawford, Dunn, Eau Claire, Jackson, Juneau, La Crosse, Marathon, Monroe, Pepin, Pierce, Portage, St. Croix, Trempealeau, Vernon and Wood counties.

Local Government Contact
Chris Halbur
2984 Shawano Ave.
Green Bay, WI 54313
920-360-1490

NCO Contact
Gina Keenan
1300 W Clairmont Ave.
Eau Claire, WI 54702-4001
715-836-6574