Skip to main content

Wisconsin's Great Lakes 2017 Photo and Writing Contest

Winners and Submissions

The Office of Great Waters received more than 250 beautiful photos of Lake Michigan and Lake Superior for the 2017 photo contest. Winning photographs are featured in the 2017-2018 "Wisconsin's Great Lakes" calendar, which was distributed at Great Lakes events, state parks, visitor centers and DNR regional offices along Lake Superior and Lake Michigan.

Video and calendar

Check out the winning photos and the 2017-2018 Wisconsin's Great Lakes calendar.

2017 winning photographers

Natural features and wildlife

GW_CrystalCanopy_2017.jpg

"Crystal Canopy" by Mason Morris

1st Place:
Mason Morris - Port Washington, WI
2nd Place:
Renee Blaubach - Grafton, WI
Honorable Mention:
Greg Dietsche, Walt Huss, Jim Peacock, Marc Ponto, Paul Schultz (2 photos), Philip Schwarz, Titus Seilheimer

People enjoying Wisconsin's Great Lakes

GW_WaitingForTheStorm_2017.JPG

"Waiting for the Storm" by Joe Polecheck

1st Place:
Joe Polecheck – Superior, WI
2nd Place:
Renee Blaubach - Grafton, WI
Honorable Mention:
John Cardamone, Pamela A. Garzone, Glenn A. Gierzycki, Lara Hogan, Wendi Huffman, Eric Iversen, Titus Seilheimer

Cultural and historical features

GW_AlgomaLighthouseMoonrise_2017.jpg

"Algoma Lighthouse Moonrise" by James Brey

1st Place:
James Brey - DePere, WI
2nd Place:
Scott Pearson - Eagle River, WI
Honorable Mention:
Tracy Brunner, John Cardamone, Dale Kauzlaric, Katherine Murray, Dan Patrinos, Joe Polecheck, Mark Straub (2 photos)

Great Lakes stewardship

GW_MidnightPlanktonTow_Suchocki_2017.jpg

"Midnight Plankton Tow" by Christopher Suchocki

1st Place:
Christopher Suchocki - Milwaukee, WI
2nd Place:
Mason Morris - Port Washington, WI

Eligible photo submissions

Each category is a separate PDF file and each page corresponds to one submission.

2017 writing project submissions

We received 11 lovely poems from Wisconsin authors. A sampling of their work appears in our 2017-2018 "Wisconsin's Great Lakes" calendar.